Air Force Global Strike Command   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

News > AF mandates hands-on training for SABC
 
Photos 
Shooter, sirens prep Minot AFB
MINOT AIR FORCE BASE, N.D. -- Capt. Tomao Rose and Senior Airman Erika Jenkins, both 5th Medical Operations Squadron physicians, assess and treat Airman 1st Class Thomas Kennedy, 91st Missile Maintenance Squadron periodic maintenance team member and “simulated victim”, during the major accident response exercise here March 26. (U.S. Air Force photo by Senior Airman Jesse Lopez)
Download HiRes
AF mandates hands-on self aid & buddy care training

Posted 7/12/2010   Updated 7/14/2010 Email story   Print story

    


by Senior Airman Benjamin Stratton
Minot Air Force Base Public Affairs


7/12/2010 - MINOT AIR FORCE BASE, N.D. -- Effective June 1, the Expeditionary Skills Senior Review Group, in accordance with the recommendation of the Air Force Surgeon General's office, made the hands-on portion of the self aid and buddy care training mandatory for all Airmen both at home station and deployed.

"The 'hands-on' portion of SABC in Tier 2B didn't support the continuum of Air Force missions," said ESSRG officials.

The group concluded all Airmen need to be prepared to fully support a response to any emergencies such as what recently happened at Fort Hood, Texas, local and humanitarian disasters, homeland attacks and all other AF missions.

"If the 'hands-on' portion is not moved to Tier 2A, some Airmen may never take the hands-on portion," officials said. "This is because unless our Airmen are tasked to deploy, they aren't required to take the Tier 2B portion."

Based on this change, the ESSRG submits the below updates as training requirements for the new SABC online training module and hands-on training:
A. If an Airman's Air Expeditionary Force bucket began between Oct. 1, 2009 and June 1, 2010 (i.e., no longer within the 6-month window prior to entering the assigned AEF bucket) and have not taken the SABC hands-on course, they are required to take it no later than Dec. 31, 2010.
· Airmen falling under this requirement are not required to re-take the SABC CBT prior to take the hands-on portion for this rotation.
· To ensure an Airman's training is aligned with their deployment cycle in the future, they must accomplish all normal Tier 2A training once they are within 6-months of entering their next AEF bucket.
B. If an Airman is now within the "6-month window" of their AEF bucket, they are required to take both, the SABC CBT and hands-on courses as part of Tier 2A training.
C. If an Airman's assigned AEF Bucket is in the future (and either point A or B do not apply), they are required to take both the SABC CBT and hands-on course as part of Tier 2A training.

"In conjunction with moving SABC hands-on training to Tier 2A, we have also revised the current SABC CBT," said Maj. Gen. Marke Gibson, Director of Operations, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force. "The new CBT is easier to understand and approximately two hours shorter, saving our Airmen's valuable time."

"Airmen who are currently taking the SABC CBT have the option of completing the older version or transferring to the new CBT for credit," the general added.

Changes, updates and amendments like these are just one of many ways the Air Force is revolutionizing their expeditionary Airmen. The Air Force has joined the joint fight and is there to stay.



tabComments
No comments yet.  
Add a comment

 Inside AFGSC

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act