HomeNewsArticle Display

Air Force Global Strike Command announces first round of Global Strike Challenge scores

BARKSDALE AFB, La. - The 341st Missile Wing from Malmstrom Air Force Base, Mont., was awarded the Klotz Trophy for Best ICBM Operations during the first round of score posting of Global Strike Challenge at Barksdale Air Force Base, La., Nov. 8. (U.S. Air Force photo/Airman 1st Class Micaiah Anthony)

BARKSDALE AFB, La. - The 341st Missile Wing from Malmstrom Air Force Base, Mont., was awarded the Klotz Trophy for Best ICBM Operations during the first round of score posting of Global Strike Challenge at Barksdale Air Force Base, La., Nov. 8. (U.S. Air Force photo/Airman 1st Class Micaiah Anthony)

BARKSDALE AFB, La. - The 96th Bomb Squadron from Barksdale Air Force Base, La., was awarded the Mitchell Trophy for Best Bomb during the first round of score posting of Global Strike Challenge at Barksdale Air Force Base, Nov. 8. (U.S. Air Force photo/Airman 1st Class Micaiah Anthony)

BARKSDALE AFB, La. - The 96th Bomb Squadron from Barksdale Air Force Base, La., was awarded the Mitchell Trophy for Best Bomb during the first round of score posting of Global Strike Challenge at Barksdale Air Force Base, Nov. 8. (U.S. Air Force photo/Airman 1st Class Micaiah Anthony)

BARKSDALE AIR FORCE BASE, La. -- Global Strike Command announced the first round of winners during the Global Strike Challenge score posting event Nov. 8.

The score posting events connect the command's heritage and mission, while at the same time recognizing and celebrating the "best of the best" in technical and weapons system expertise in the bomber, missile and security forces areas.

Awards were as follows:


Global Strike Challenge

Catagory Winner
Best Security Forces M4 Shooter Senior Airman James Doan, 509th Security Forces Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
Best Security Forces M9 Shooter Senior Airman Richard Ste. Croix, 91st Security Forces Group, Minot AFB, N.D.
Best Security Forces M203 Shooter Senior Airman Steven Whaley, 91st Security Forces Group, Minot AFB, N.D.
Best Security Forces M240 Crew Senior Airman Richard Ste. Croix and Senior Airman Andrew Lintelman, 91st Security Forces Group, Minot AFB, N.D.
Best Security Forces Firing Team 91st Security Forces Group, Minot AFB, N.D.
Mitchell Trophy (Best Bomb) 96th Bomb Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
Eaker Trophy (Best B-1B Squadron) 7th Operations Support Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
Tibbets Trophy (Best B-2 Squadron) 13th Bomb Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
Bartsch Trophy (Best Electronic Countermeasures) 96th Bomb Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
Best Bomber Nuke Load Team 2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, La.
Best Bomber Crew Chief Team 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
Klotz Trophy (Best ICBM Operations) 341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
Neary Trophy (Best EWO Crew) 319th Missile Squadron, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
McMahon Trophy (Best Weapons System) 490th Missile Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
Best Helicopter Search and Rescue Crew 40th Helicopter Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
Best Helicopter TRF Response Crew 54th Helicopter Squadron, Minot AFB, N.D.
Best ICBM Mechanical and Pneudraulics Team 90th Missile Wing, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
Best ICBM Power, Refrigeration, Electrical, Laboratory Team 90th Missile Wing, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.

Participants included Air Force Global Strike Command's six wings plus units from Air Combat Command and Air Force Reserve Command.

To see all of the winners photos, click here.