An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Brigadier General Michael A. Miller

Brig. Gen. Michael A. Miller is the Director of Operations and Communications, Headquarters Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana. Brig. Gen. Miller provides policy, guidance and advocates for resources for the command’s nuclear, conventional and cyber forces. The command is responsible for organizing, training, equipping and maintaining combat-ready forces that provide strategic deterrence, global strike, cyber operations, combat support, information technology, infrastructure, and knowledge operations to U.S. Strategic Command and other geographic combatant commands. The command comprises more than 33,700 professionals operating at two Numbered Air Forces and 11 active-duty, Air National Guard, and Air Force Reserve wings. Weapons systems assigned to the command include Minuteman III intercontinental ballistic missiles, B-1, B-2 and B-52 bombers, UH-1N helicopters, the E-4B National Airborne Operations Center aircraft, and the NC3 system.

Brig. Gen. Miller received his commission through the Reserve Officer Training Corps in 1994. He has served in a variety of flying and staff positions including Commander, 9th Bomb Squadron, Deputy Commander, 7th Mission Support Group, Vice Commander, 7th Bomb Wing, and Commander, 2nd Bomb Wing. Brig. Gen. Miller is a published author of two Congressional Research Reports to Congress, is a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Weapons School, and holds masters’ degrees from Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Air Command and Staff College, and The School of Advanced Air and Space Studies.

Brig. Gen. Miller is a B-52 and B-1 weapon systems officer with more than 2,400 hours; including more than 700 combat hours in operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom.

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Science, Geography, Southern Illinois University, Edwardsville
1999 Master of Business Administration, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach Fla.
2000 Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2003 Flying Award, United States Air Force Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2007 Master of Military Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Master of Air Power Art and Science, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 2008 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2012 Fellow, U.S. Air Force National Defense, Congressional Research Service, Washington, D.C.
2014 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1994-March 1995, Student, Combat Missile Crew Initial Qualification, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
2. March 1995-April 1997, Deputy Commander, Missile Combat Crew and Evaluator, Minot AFB, N.D.
3. April 1997-July 1998, Student, Undergraduate Navigator Training, Pensacola Naval Air Station, Fla.
4. July 1998-October 1998, Student, Joint Aviation Electronic Warfare School, NAS Corry Station, Fla.
5. October 1998-August 1999, Student, B-1 Initial Qualification, Dyess AFB, Texas
6. August 1999-December 2002, Instructor, B-1 Weapons System Officer, Assistant Flight Commander for Scheduling, and Chief of Standardization and Evaluations, 37th Bomb Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
7. January 2003-June 2003, Student, USAF Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. July 2003-June 2004, Chief, Weapons and Tactics, 9th Bomb Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
9. July 2004-June 2005, Commander, Combat Plans Flight, 7th Operational Support Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
10. July 2005-July 2006, Chief, Information Systems Flight and B-1 Initial Qualification Instructor, 28th Bomb Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
11. July 2006-July 2008, Student, Air Command and Staff College and School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. July 2008-July 2009, Chief, Strategic Plans, U.S. Air Forces Central Command, Combined Air Operations Center, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar
13. November 2009-July 2011, Commander, 9th Bomb Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
14. July 2011-July 2012, Deputy Commander, 7th Mission Support Group, Dyess AFB, Texas
15. July 2012-June 2013, Fellow, U.S. Air Force National Defense, Congressional Research Service, Washington, D.C.
16. June 2013-June 2015, Chief, North-West Africa Division, Deputy Directorate Political-Military Affairs (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
17. June 2015–July 2017, Vice Wing Commander, 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess AFB, Texas
18. July 2017–June 2018, Director, Joint-Global Strike Operations Center, Barksdale AFB, La.
19. June 2018–July 2020, Commander, 2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, La.
20. July 2020–August 2021, Chief of Staff, Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, La.
21. August 2021–present, Director of Operations and Communications, AFGSC, Barksdale AFB, La.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2013-June 2015, Chief, North-West Africa Division, Deputy Directorate Political-Military Affairs (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  master navigator
Flight hours:  more than 2,400 hours (more than 700 combat hours)
Aircraft flown:  T-34C, T-1, T-39, B-1B, and B-52H

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Meal
Air and Space Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

(Current as of February 2022)